cityseal

Committee on City Services
and the Northampton City Council


Committee Members
:
Chair:  Councilor Maureen T. Carney
Vice-Chair:  Councilor Marianne L. LaBarge
Councilor Dennis P. Bidwell
Councilor James Nash


MEETING AGENDA

 Date:  June 4, 2018
Time: 4:00 pm

Location:  City Council Chambers 
212 Main St., Northampton, Massachusetts


1.

Meeting Called to Order and Roll Call

2.

Public Comment

3.

Minutes of Previous Meetings

A.

Minutes of April 2, 2018, April 23, 2018 and May 7, 2018

4.

Items Referred to Committee

A.

18.099 Appointments to Various Boards and Committees - referred to City Services on May 3, 2018

Process Note: Per Northampton Charter Section 2-10, the City Council shall refer candidates for appointment as a department head or as a member of a multi-member body to a standing committee of the council which shall review each candidate for appointment and make a recommendation to the full city council not less than 7 nor more than 45 days after the referral. 

Board of Health
Dr. Cynthia Suopis,
120 Coles Meadow Rd., Northampton, MA
Term:  July 2018-June 2021
(Reappointment)

Laurent Levy, 4 School Street, Northampton, MA
Term: July 2018-2021
(Replacing the expired term of Donna Salloom)

Conservation Commission
Jack Finn, 57 King St., Suite B, Northampton, MA
Term: July 2018-June 2021
(Reappointment)

Historical Commission
Barbara Blumenthal, 39 Chapel St., Northampton, MA
Term: July 2018-June 2021
(Reappointment)

Housing Partnership
James Reis,
108 Coles Meadow Rd., Northampton, MA
Term: July 2018-June 2021
(Reappointment)

Human Rights Commission
Joel Morse,
51 Vernon St., Northampton, MA
Term: July 2018-June 2021
(Reappointment)

License Commission
Brian Campedelli,
223 Cardinal Way, Florence, MA
Term: July 2018-June 2021
(Reappointment)
B.

18.107 Various Appointments to Committees - referred by City Council 5/17/2018

Agricultural Commission 
Robert Vollinger, 460 North Farms Road, Florence 
Term: July 2018-June 2021 
(Reappointment) 

Board of Health 
William Hargraves, 26 Crescent St., #G-1, Northampton 
Term: July 2018-June 2021 
(Reappointment) 

Council on Aging 
Cynthia Langley, 419 Fairway Village, Leeds 
Term: July 2018- June 2021 
(To replace the expired term of Jim Spencer) 

Jeanne Hoose, 36 South Park Terrace, Northampton 
Term: July 2018-June 2021 
(To replace the expired term of Barbara Fungaroli) 

Jean Petty, 63 N. Loudville Road, Florence 
Term: July 2018-June 2020 
(To replace the unexpired term of John J Kaczenski, Jr) 

Kathleen Bredin, 7 Hampton Terrace, Northampton 
Term: July 2018-June 2021 
(To replace the expired term of Marlene Marrocco) 

Housing Partnership 
Michael Roy, 243 Park Hill Road, Florence 
Term: July 2018-June 2021 
(Reappointment) 

Parks and Recreation Commission
Glen Connoly, 49 Platinum Circle, Florence 
Term: July 2018-June 2021 
(Reappointment) 

Public Shade Trade Commission 
Jennifer Werner, 16 Winthrop St., Northampton 
Term: July 2018-June 2021 
(Reappointment) 

Molly Hale, 96 Oak Street. Florence, 
Term: July 2018-June 2021 
(Reappointment) 

Planning Board 
Mark Sullivan, 83 Maynard Road, Northampton
Term: July 2018-June 2021 
(Reappointment) 

Alan Verson, 508 Kennedy Road, Leeds
Term: July 2018-June 2021 
(Reappointment) 

Trust Fund Committee 
Katherine Foote Newman, 697 Bridge Road, Northampton 
Term: June 2018-June 2019 
(To complete the unfulfilled term of David Herships after his resignation) 
5.

New Business

6.

Adjourn

Contact:   Maureen Carney
mcarney@northamptonma.gov
413.584.2904
Phone: 413-584-2904
Phone: 413-584-2904
Phone: 413-584-2904